Do you have students who tell you “I’m going to be a lawyer – you don’t need math to study law!”

Point your students toward a practice site for the LSAT, which they will need to ace to gain admissions to Law School.

Offer the following problems from one site:

 Questions 1-3 are based on the following information:

Among the inventory at a certain vintage furniture store are seven lamps. Each lamp has either a ceramic or wood base, and each lamp comes with either a brown, red, or green shade.

■More lamps have a ceramic base than a wood base.

■Every red lamp shade is paired with a ceramic base.

■No lamp with a wood base has a brown shade.

Question 1

Which statement about the seven lamps CANNOT be true?

(A) Five lamps have red shades.

(B) Five lamps have a ceramic base.

(C) Five lamps have brown shades.

(D) Four lamps have a wood base.

(E) Four lamps have green shades.

Question 2

Which of the following is a complete and accurate list of lampshade colors that might be paired with a wood base?

(A) green only

(B) red only

(C) green and brown only

(D) red and green only

(E) red, brown, and green

Question 3

If two and only two ceramic lamps are paired with lampshades of the same color, which of the following must be true?

(A) One of the seven lamps has a brown shade.

(B) Two of the seven lamps have red shades.

(C) Three of the seven lamps have a wood base.

(D) Four of the seven lamps have green shades.

(E) Five of the seven lamps have a ceramic base.

Questions 4-6 are based on the following information:

Quantum, a specialty restaurant, is open for business every Monday through Saturday but is closed Sundays. Lunch is the only meal served on Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays. Dinner is the only meal served on Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays. The restaurant’s floors are polished and its plants are watered only on days that Quantum is open for business, according the following policies:

■Plants are watered two days each week, but never on consecutive days and never on the same day that floors are polished.

■Floors are polished on Monday and two other days each week, but never on consecutive days and never on the same day that plants are watered.

Question 4

The restaurant’s floors are polished on either

(A) Tuesday or Wednesday

(B) Wednesday or Thursday

(C) Tuesday or Thursday

(D) Thursday or Friday

(E) Thursday or Saturday

Question 5

If dinner is served on a day that plants are watered, which of the following must be true?

(A) Plants are watered on Tuesday.

(B) Floors are polished on Thursday.

(C) Plants are watered on Wednesday.

(D) Floors are polished on Wednesday.

(E) Plants are watered on Saturday.

Question 6

Assume that floors are polished on consecutive instead of nonconsecutive days but that all other policies are unchanged. For how many of the six days can it be determined both whether plants are watered and whether floors are polished?

(A) two

(B) three

(C) four

(D) five

(E) six

Click here for answers and analysis.

Then ask your students about the value of mathematical reasoning in different professions!

Advertisement